Nominations of Prag Cine Award 2014

Prag Cine Award 2014
Prag Cine Award 2014

This year, Bangalore city will host the Prag Cine award 2014 on March 22nd at NGV Indoor Stadium, Koramangala. The function is being organised by Prag AM Television Pvt. Ltd (a satellite channel of Assam). Actor Mridula Barua will be honoured with the lifetime Achievement Award for her remarkable contribution towards the Assamese film Industry.

Jahnu Barua’s “Ajeyo” and Kankan Rajkhowa’s “Shinyor” have been nominated in 11 categories and Rajni Basumatary’s “Raag” have been nominated in 12 categories, the most for any films this year.

The nominations in different categories are:

Best Film

  • Ajeyo
  • Raag
  • Shinyor

Best Director

  • Rajni Basumatary (Raag)
  • Kankan Rajkhowa (Shinyor)
  • Jadumani Dutta (Paani)

Best Actor

  • Rupam Chetia (Ajeyo)
  • Adil Hussain (Raag)
  • Bhargav Das (Mumtaz)

Best Actress

  • Jupitara Bhuyan (Ajeyo)
  • Zerifa Wahid (Raag)
  • Joya Sil Ghose (Shringkhol)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenny Basumatary (Raag)
  • Debananda Saikia (Paani)
  • Badal Das (Shringkhol)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Pratibha Choudhury (Ajeyo)
  • Kanki Bordoloi (Durjan)
  • Pranami Bora (Shinyor)

Best Playback singer (Male)

  • Zubeen Garg (Shinyor)
  • Rupam Bhuyan (Mumtaz)
  • Angarag Mahanta (Bhal Pabo Najanilu)

Best playback singer (Female)

  • Madhusmita Borthakur (Shinyor)
  • Anindita paul (Raag)
  • Kalpana Patowari (Ranangan)

Best Music

  • Avinash Baghel (Raag)
  • Dhrubajyoti Phukan (Ajeyo)
  • Anurag Saikia (Shinyor)

Best Sound Design

  • Jatin sarma (Ajeyo)
  • Bhaskar Sarma (Shinyor)
  • Dipak Dutta (Durjan)

Best Costume Design

  • Rumi (Shinyor)
  • Dipti Chawla & Subhalakshmi Beneijee (Raag)
  • Gitarani Goswami (Ajeyo)

Best Makeup

  • Achitabh Barua (Ajeyo & Shringkhol)
  • Akash Gogoi ( Raag)

Best Choreographer

  • Dipak Dey (Durjan)
  • Bappa Ahmed (Mumtaz)
  • Uday Shankar (Tumi Jodi Kuwa)

Best Art Director

  • Phatik Barua (Ajeyo & Shringkhol)
  • Dipti Chawla & Archana Maihotra (Raag)

Best Editor

  • Rupaam Kalita (Paani)
  • Hue-en Barua (Ajeyo)
  • Kankan Rajkhowa (Shinyor)

Best Cinematographer

  • Siddhartha Barua (Shringkhol)
  • Suman Duarah (Ajeyo)
  • Pradip Daimari (Shinyor)

Best Screenplay

  • Rajni Basumatary (Raag)
  • Dipak Kumar Gogoi & Jadumani Dutta (Paani)
  • Prabin Hazarika (Shringkhol)

Best Lyrics

  • Ibsonlal Barua (Shinyor)
  • Achurjya Barpatra & Amritjyoti Gohain (Bhaal Pabo Najanilu)
  • Sarat Barkakati (Raag)

And for non-Assamese film category Karma Ke Raati and Pachinaker Ganajal have been nominated.

Comments

Abhijit Roy

Student of Film Editing at RGFTI. Co-founder of Creativica.

You may also like...